W-Zone Playoff Predictions


Below is the list of match-ups for the first round of playoffs across all sections in the WPIAL. Check in later for the broadcast of the Riverside playoff game as well as scores from the local area.

6A

  • #1 Pine Richland (10-0) vs. #8 Norwin (5-5)
  • #4 Mount Lebanon (6-4) vs. #5 North Allegheny (7-3)
  • #2 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (8-2) vs. #7 Peters Township (7-3)
  • #3 Bethel Park (8-1) vs. #6 Penn Hills (7-3)

W-Zone Predictions:

Pine Richland, North Allegheny, PCC, Bethel Park

5A

  • #1 Penn-Trafford (9-1) vs. #8 Fox Chapel (6-4)
  • #4 Upper St. Clair (7-3) vs. #5 Franklin Regional (6-3)
  • #2 Gateway (9-1) vs. #7 Woodland Hills (6-4)
  • #3 West Allegheny (7-2) vs. #6 McKeesport (7-2)

W-Zone Predictions:

Penn-Trafford, Upper St. Clair, Gateway, West Allegheny

4A

  • #1 South Fayette (10-0) vs. #8 West Mifflin (5-4)
  • #4 Montour (7-2) vs. #5 New Castle (7-3)
  • #2 Belle Vernon (9-0) vs. #7 Mars (6-4)
  • #3 Thomas Jefferson 8-1) vs. #6 Trinity (6-3)

W-Zone Predictions:

South Fayette, New Castle, Belle Vernon, Thomas Jefferson

3A

  • #1 Aliquippa (10-0) vs. #8 South Park (6-3)
  • #4 Elizabeth Forward vs. #5 Beaver (8-2)
  • #2 Quaker Valley (9-1) vs. #7 Derry (9-1)
  • #3 Seton-LaSalle (8-1) vs. #6 Freeport (7-2)

W-Zone Predictions:

Aliquippa, Beaver, Quaker Valley, Seton-LaSalle

2A

  • #1 Steel Valley (8-0) vs. #16 Laurel (3-7)
  • #8 Neshannock (6-4) vs. #9 Burgettstown (6-3)
  • #4 Riverside (7-2) vs. #13 Frazier (3-7)
  • #5 Charleroi (9-1) vs. #12 Avonworth (3-5)
  • #2 Washington (9-0) vs. #15 Freedom (5-5)
  • #7 East Allegheny (6-3) vs. #10 Mohawk (5-3)
  • #3 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (8-2) vs. #14 Brentwood (5-4)
  • #6 Serra Catholic (6-4) vs. #11 Beth-Center (7-3)

W-Zone Predictions:

Steel Valley, Neshannock, Riverside, Charleroi, Washington, East Allegheny, CWNC, Serra Catholic

1A

  • #1 California (10-0) vs. #16 Bishop Canevin (3-6)
  • #8 Fort Cherry (7-2) vs. #9 Union (7-3)
  • #4 Imani Christian (8-2) vs. #13 Sto-Rox (3-7)
  • #5 OLSH (8-2) vs. #12 Springdale (5-5)
  • #2 Clairton (7-2) vs. #15 Summit Academy (4-5)
  • #7 Carmichaels (7-2) vs. #10 Western Beaver (6-4)
  • #3 Jeanette (9-1) vs. #14 Monessen (3-7)
  • #6 Rochester (7-2) vs. #11 West Greene (7-3)

W-Zone Predictions:

California, Fort Cherry, Imani Christian, OLSH, Clairton, Carmichaels, Jeanette, Rochester