Week 1 WPIAL Playoff Scoreboard


Below are the first round scores and finals in WPIAL playoffs.  Check back in next week for week two scores and updates!

6A

#1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic 48 - 0 #8 Norwin

#4 Bethel Park 32 - 35 #5 Pine-Richland

#2 North Allegheny 42 - 7 #7 Hempfield

#3 Mt. Lebanon 43 - 49 #6 Seneca Valley

Second Round Match-ups

#1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs. #5 Pine Richland

#2 North Allegheny vs. #6 Seneca Valley

Contender: Pittsburgh Central Catholic; On Rise: North Allegheny

5A

#1 West Allegheny 41 - 21 #8 North Hills

#4 Woodland Hills 17 - 3 #5 Franklin Regional

#2 Armstrong 20 - 38 #7 Gateway

#3 McKeesport 31 - 10 #6 Upper St. Clair

Second Round Match-ups

#1 West Allegheny vs. #4 Woodland Hills

#3 McKeesport vs. #7 Gateway

Contender: West Allegheny; On Rise: McKeesport

4A

#1 Thomas Jefferson 35 - 0 #8 Montour

#4 West Mifflin 19 - 0 #5 Belle Vernon

#2 South Fayette 43 - 51 #7 New Castle

#3 Mars 31 - 42 #6 Ringgold

Second Round Match-ups

#1 Thomas Jefferson vs. #4 West Mifflin

#6 Ringgold vs. #7 New Castle

Contender: Thomas Jefferson; On Rise: New Castle

3A

#1 Aliquippa 42 - 7 #8 South Park

#4 Derry 33 - 20 #5 Central Valley

#2 Beaver Falls 42 - 14 #7 Mount Pleasant

#3 Keystone Oaks 56 - 20 #6 Apollo-Ridge

Second Round Match-ups

#1 Aliquippa vs. #4 Derry

#2 Beaver Falls vs. #3 Keystone Oaks

Contender: Beaver Falls; On Rise: Derry

2A

#1 Steel Valley 51 - 14 #16 Beth-Center

#8 Chartiers-Houston 6 - 10 #9 Laurel

#4 Riverside 42 - 7 #13 Avonworth

#5 East Allegheny 21 - 38 #12 Freedom

#2 Washington 35 - 13 #15 South Side Beaver

#7 Brentwood 46 - 19 #10 Frazier

#3 Neshannock 60 - 21 #14 Serra

#6 Burgettstown 7 - 14 #11 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Second Round Match-ups

#1 Steel Valley vs. #9 Laurel

#4 Riverside vs. #12 Freedom

#2 Washington vs. #7 Brentwood

#3 Neshannock vs. #11 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Contender: Steel Valley; On Rise: Washington

A

#1 Clairton 50 - 6 #16 Avella

#8 Fort-Cherry 28 - 14 #9 Sto-Rox

#4 Northgate 37 - 0 #13 Mapletown

#5 Bishop Canevin 56 - 21 #12 California (SAT)

#2 Rochester 39 - 6 #15 Riverview

#7 Our Lady of Sacred Heart 13 - 44 #10 Imani Christian

#3 Jeannette 39 - 0 #14 Shenango

#6 Carmichaels 44 - 50 #11 Springdale

Second Round Match-ups

#1 Clairton vs. #8 Fort-Cherry

#4 Northgate vs. #5 Bishop Canevin

#2 Rochester vs. #10 Imani Christian

#3 Jeanette vs. #11 Springdale

Contender: Clairton; On Rise: Northgate